.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

High School

  • Griswold/Earlham game cancelled

     

    Griswold has cancelled Friday night’s Class A District 7 football game with Earlham, due to not having enough players to play.

    The game was to be a major battle for one of two playoff spots in the district. The Tigers are 3-1 in district play, and with the forfeit, they now fall to 3-2.

  • Central College Dean's List

     Three local students were honored for their academic performance during the spring semester at Iowa Central Community College in Fort Dodge.

    Students on the president’s list earned a 4.0 grade point average. Those on the dean’s list had a GPA from 3.5 to 3.99.

  • Schraft wins 3000; Becthold 3rd, 4th

     

    Montgomery County area schools brought home an individual state title and several medals from the State Track and Field Meet in Des Moines last weekend. 

  • Four 6ths equals 7th for Red Oak girls at H-10

     

    All six Red Oak entrants in the Hawkeye 10 Girls Tennis Tournament earned sixth place.

    The meet was Monday and Tuesday, May 16-17, at Atlantic.

  • Behrens-Baker team to state tennis

     

    Sarah Behrens and Macy Baker of Red Oak are headed to the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament after claiming the regional championship in Red Oak on Thursday.

    Behrens and Baker will play at Waterloo, Thursday and Friday, June 2-3.

  • Register for Iowa games

    The 2016 Iowa Games July 9, but registration is open now.
    The competition started as a one-weekend event with 16 sports and 7,000 athletes in 1987, but it has now grown to a competition that takes place from May to August, hosts 60 sports with 13,000 athletes from all of Iowa’s 99 counties.
    The games will take place in Ames July 9 and 10, with other competitions taking place from July 14-17 and July 22-24.
    Some new sports that have been added to the competition include: High School team bowling, Hoover-ball, lacrosse, spikeball and sport skydiving.

  • Des Moines, here we come

    Geoff Preston
    Red Oak Express
    At the start of the season, every runner, thrower and jumper in the state of Iowa has their eyes on Des Moines and the state championship meet.
    During the past week, athletes from Griswold, Essex, Stanton, East Mills, Southwest Valley and Red Oak competed in district qualifying meets.
    Classes 1A, 2A and 3A will be represented by Southwest Iowa athletes.
    Stanton:
    The Stanton boys have had dominant seasons from Chris Jones and Alex Betchold, and unsurprisingly those are the two athletes the Vikings are sending to state.

  • Season ends for4 Red Oak boys tennis

    The 2016 Iowa Games July 9, but registration is open now.
    The competition started as a one-weekend event with 16 sports and 7,000 athletes in 1987, but it has now grown to a competition that takes place from May to August, hosts 60 sports with 13,000 athletes from all of Iowa’s 99 counties.
    The games will take place in Ames July 9 and 10, with other competitions taking place from July 14-17 and July 22-24.
    Some new sports that have been added to the competition include: High School team bowling, Hoover-ball, lacrosse, spikeball and sport skydiving.

  • Red Oak tennis takes home trophy

    It might not have been the first-place trophy that Red Oak wanted, but the Red Oak girls tennis team finished third in the Red Oak Invitational Tennis Tournament.
    Roncalli defeated Des Moines-Lincoln 3-1 to take home first place, and Red Oak defeated Bellevue East 3-0 to take home third.
    Perla Hernandez defeated Arianna Waschkowske 6-2,6-1 while the doubles team of Sarah Behrens and Macy Baker knocked off Syd Slie and Emma Stofferahn 6-3, 6-2.
    Red Oak ended the tournament with a win from Jordyn Cornelison and Bailey Bruce defeated Kasey Mallow and Morgan Wood 6-4, 6-2.

  • Corner Conference titles won by Sidney, Fremont Mills

    It was a night that Essex thought could be a championship night. The Trojanettes came close to winning the Corner Conference in Tabor.
    Sidney took the crown, but Essex finished second, East Mills finished fourth and Stanton finished fifth.
    Essex had a dominant run in the relays, as they won the 4x100 meter relay, the 4x200 meter relay and the 4x800 meter relay.
    Fremont-Mills won the title on the boys side, while East Mills came in fourth and Stanton finished fifth.
    For Stanton’s Alex Becthold it was business as usual as he took the shot put and discus.