.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

High School

  • Walker, Subbert, Sederburg among IGCA honorees

     Three area girls basketball players received all-district honors from the Iowa Girls Coaches Association, released last week.

    In Class 3A, Kate Walker of Red Oak was chosen for the Southwest District.  In Class 1A, Carmen Subbert and Sara Sederburg were selected for the South district. 

  • Stanton knocked off by Bedford in regional final

     CLARINDA — Bedford’s Fallyn Beemer’s six three-pointers spoiled the Stanton Viqueens opportunity at making it to the state tournament.

    Bedford (17-7), who rallied from a 10-point halftime deficit to tie the game in regulation and eventually win 56-51 in overtime, thwarted Stanton’s (23-2) hopes during last Monday’s 1A regional final at Clarinda High School.

  • East Mills knocks off Nodaway Valley in substate final

    ATLANTIC -- The East Mills boys basketball team defeated Nodaway Valley in the 1A substate game Saturday night 66-65 to advance to the state basketball tournament.

    East Mills scored a bucket at the end in regulation to tie the game and would rally ahead to win in the overtime.

    The Wolverines were one of five teams to clinch a state tournament berth in Class 1A. Three games in 1A were postponed until Monday night because of the weather.

    We'll have much more on the game in Tuesday's edition of the Red Oak Express.

  • Sports Calendar: East Mills faces Nodaway Valley for shot at state

    The East Mills Wolverines (22-3) have their best opportunity to get into the state tournament as they face off against Nodaway Valley (22-2). Tip-off is scheduled for 7 p.m. at Atlantic High School in the substate 7 pairing.

    For East Mills, they won the District 14 bracket, easily defeating Sidney 48-28 in the district final Thursday night in Treynor. They also have early round wins against Essex and A-H-S-T.

    Nodaway Valley meanwhile defeated Griswold in the District 13 final 77-42. They have wins against CAM and Earlham.

  • Sports Calendar: District Finals set for Thursday

    The Iowa High School boys basketball postseason continues Thursday evening as the teams in Class 1A and 3A take part in the district finals.

    In Class 1A District 14, the rivalry continues as East Mills faces off against Sidney. The game starts at 7 p.m. at Treynor High School.

    East Mills (21-3) was able to hold off A-H-S-T in the semifinals Tuesday night to reach the final, winning 58-53. Sidney (18-6) meanwhile had to rally from a halftime deficit and defeat Clarinda Academy 62-61 in overtime on Tuesday.

  • Sports Calendar: District basketball semifinals

    It's the boys turn for basketball as district semifinals take place in Class 1A and 2A.

    For Class 1A District 13, the Griswold Tigers will be back in action when they take on Orient-Macksburg. The game starts at 6:30 p.m. at Nodaway Valley High School in Greenfield.

    Griswold is coming off of a 49-24 win against Exira-EHK Saturday night in Griswold. Orient-Macksburg meanwhile defeated Guthrie Center Saturday night 57-31.

    The player to watch for Griswold is Tyrel Peters, who leads the team in scoring, averaging 14.6 points per game.

  • Essex eliminated by FM in quarterfinals

    TABOR — The Essex girls basketball season ended last Tuesday when they lost in the 1A regional quarterfinals against Fremont-Mills 50-43.

    With Fremont-Mills in rough shape physically because of illnesses, Essex jumped out to a quick 14-6 first quarter lead.

    The Knights got their feet underneath them and rallied to take a 22-18 lead into halftime.

  • District Round-Up: East Mills advances

     TABOR — After a close first quarter, the East Mills boys basketball team was able to cruise to a 67-37 1A district quarterfinal victory against Essex Thursday night in Tabor.

    Both teams struggled to score in the first quarter, but points by Keegan Wederquist kept the Wolverines (20-3 overall) ahead 12-9 at the end of the period.

  • Mustangs end Red Oak’s boys basketball season

     SHENANDOAH — The Red Oak boys basketball season came to an end last Monday when they lost on the road to the Shenandoah Mustangs 66-43 in the opening round of 2A districts.

    Red Oak trailed at the end of the first quarter, 11-6.

    The Mustangs played in a 1-3-1 defensive zone throughout the game and contained the Tigers from the beginning.

    Red Oak picked it up in the second quarter, outscoring the Mustangs 16-5 and taking a 22-16 lead into halftime.

  • Red Oak boys bowling qualifies for state

    CRESTON — It’s back to the state tournament for the Red Oak boys bowling team as they qualified in 1A after rallying in Baker games to defeat Creston during the state-qualifying meet last Tuesday at Panther Lanes.

    Red Oak finished first at the meet by posting a score of 2,893. They edged out Creston by less than 100 pins (Creston finished with 2,814).

    Creston was able to take a close lead into Bakers, thanks in part to a 299 high game by Blake Eddy.